Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: 03 Instrument Cluster in 01 truck

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post

    03 Instrument Cluster in 01 truck

    How can i install this 03 cluster and have it work properly in my 01?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Name:


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did you already purchase the 03 cluster?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yeah it's in.my garage

  4. #4
    *SOLD - but not forgotten
    Name: Chuck NHTOC #291

    cayman150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    4,624
    Like
    47
    Liked 51 Times in 44 Posts

    Unhappy

    The cluster has to have the same PATS code as the PCM so if you didn't get the matching '03 PCM computer with that cluster you will have to have Ford re-program it to work for you.

    I tried to do this when my 2000 4x4 cluster got wet and I bought a cluster from a 1997 F150 4x4.
    I eventually had to go back and buy the PCM to use with it in order to get it working.
    Last edited by cayman150; 01-05-2012 at 12:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Name: Rich

    tpr103's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    3,319
    Like
    12
    Liked 46 Times in 33 Posts
    lenny i dont understand why mine worked and yours didnt? all i did was take my stock 01 odometer and install it in the 03 cluster. truck fired right up. the only thing was the speedometer was off since the 00-01 only went to 100mph. i just had it adjusted in the tune. its still not 100% accurate. mine is actually bout 4mph faster then what it is actually going. comes in handy when i think im speeding lol

  6. #6
    #8658, 6/3/02
    Name:

    joedpl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    Posts
    2,575
    Like
    1
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Lenny, are you going to be selling your 01 cluster?
    Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You are lucky Rich and I am not
    One day I hope to have it ironed out
    ::

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'll sell it if I can get the 03 working Joe

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Can they reprogram with the 01 cluster or do I need to install the
    03 and drive it in?
    I hate dealerships they're all wannabe mechanics trying to
    Rip us off it seems

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Name:


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It is a pretty straight forward swap. I just did it in my 02. Long story short is that my 02 was originally a canadian truck but was brought to the states prior to being sold to its original owner ( I am the second owner). When I got it, it had an 01 cluster (at least the face was from an 01) in it which bothered me since the speedo was always off but the mileage accumulated properly. I bought the correct 02-03 cluster maybe a year ago but just did the swap last week. From what I gathered online, the only part that stores your mileage and PATS information was the odometer readout part which is attached to the main board by two screws and a ribbon cable. So I took the one out of my truck and put it in the 02 cluster. Went to start the truck, incorrect mileage showed up, theft light blinking and would not start. So I took both clusters back apart and swapped the whole board over this time with my original odometer readout part and it worked. The toughest part of doing the swap is getting the cluster back in once its out of the car.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Name:


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lenny2001harley View Post
    Can they reprogram with the 01 cluster or do I need to install the
    03 and drive it in?
    I hate dealerships they're all wannabe mechanics trying to
    Rip us off it seems
    You won't be able to drive it after doing the swap unless you do it my way.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'll give it a try hd150
    The mileage will be off though,will need to have it adjusted
    By the tuner when I get it dynoed

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Name:


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lenny2001harley View Post
    I'll give it a try hd150
    The mileage will be off though,will need to have it adjusted
    By the tuner when I get it dynoed
    Yes, the speedo will be off until you get it corrected. I verified mine was accurate using a GPS after the install.

  14. #14
    #8658, 6/3/02
    Name:

    joedpl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    Posts
    2,575
    Like
    1
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lenny2001harley View Post
    I'll sell it if I can get the 03 working Joe
    Let me know if you get it working.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Name:

    lenny2001harley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Merrick New York
    Posts
    546
    Like
    0
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ok Joe no problem will do asap

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •